Rave Archive UK logoRave Archive UKIndependent UK rave history project

Rave Archive UK

Kenny Ken

Kenny Ken
DJ • Producer • Label Founder • Jungle / Drum & Bass

KENNY KEN

A core London junglist whose path runs from Centerforce and early acid-house parties through Roast, AWOL, World Dance, the 1994 Jungle Soundclash and decades of international drum & bass.

CenterforceRoastAWOLMix & Blen
Biography

From pirate radio to AWOL

Kenny Ken began DJing during the late-1980s acid-house period after buying a set of Technics and teaching himself to mix. Pirate radio gave him his first regular platform, initially on Centerforce and later Dance FM, placing him inside the network of DJs, promoters and record shops that was turning London’s underground dance scene into a national movement.

His first major crowd came through Genesis when a missing DJ created an unexpected opening. Residencies and regular work followed through Labrynth and the Crazy Club, while Sunday Roast became especially important to his musical development. Kenny has repeatedly described Roast as one of the places where jungle truly began to take hold as breakbeat moved away from straight house and techno structures.

By the early 1990s he was a fixture at World Dance, Telepathy, Helter Skelter and other major promoters, but AWOL at the Paradise Club became the defining residency. Playing there week after week helped establish the smooth, rolling “mix and blend” approach associated with Kenny’s sets, and the AWOL tapes became some of the most widely circulated documents of early jungle.

In 1994 he won the Jungle Soundclash, performing in front of a crowd that directly judged the competing selectors through rewinds and reaction. Around the same period he moved into production, with tracks including Everybody’s Friend and Everyman, and took jungle overseas, including early appearances in Toronto with MC GQ.

Later work included BBC Radio 1’s jungle programming, Kiss FM, the launch of Mix & Blen Recordings in 1997 and continued international touring. His longevity comes from an unusually stable musical identity: reggae and ragga influence, rolling basslines, musical selection and a mixing style designed to keep the dance moving rather than constantly reset it.

Image archive

Kenny Ken in frame

Classic recordings

Mix and blend

Four sets place Kenny inside the hardcore-to-jungle transition and the club culture that followed.

Kenny Ken — Dreamscape 5 — 18.12.92
Kenny Ken archive artwork
Mixcloud • site-wide player
Mixcloud ↗
Kenny Ken w/ MC GQ — AWOL Live in London Vol.1 — Summer 94
Kenny Ken archive artwork
Mixcloud • site-wide player
Mixcloud ↗
Kenny Ken w/ MC GQ — World Dance — Lydd Airport — 5.2.94
Kenny Ken archive artwork
Mixcloud • site-wide player
Mixcloud ↗
Kenny Ken — One Nation Valentines — Club UN — 10.2.96
Kenny Ken archive artwork
Mixcloud • site-wide player
Mixcloud ↗
Flyers & events

Key nights in context

Further listening & sources

Explore the legacy

Mix and blend.

Kenny Ken’s place in jungle history was built week by week in the rave, not around one record or one moment.

All Artists →
First-person scene history

Roast, AWOL and the jungle circuit taking shape

Mad P, Chalkie and Kenny Ken from the Rave Archive UK image collection
Mad P • Chalkie • Kenny Ken — Rave Archive UK image collection

Kenny Ken's own account is unusually valuable because it describes the early jungle circuit from inside it. He places his first overseas booking around 1992, remembers being resident at Roast as breakbeat music became more recognisably jungle, and names World Dance, Telepathy, Helter Skelter and the Paradise Club era of AWOL as the circuit on which his reputation developed.

He is careful about origins too. Kenny points out that important breakbeat records existed before Roast, but argues that the parties helped put jungle firmly on the map. Fabio's later oral history independently remembers the same small early group — Fabio, Grooverider, Carl Cox, Jumpin Jack Frost, Bryan Gee, Micky Finn, Randall and Kenny Ken — carrying the sound when there were still relatively few dedicated jungle DJs.

By 1994 Kenny had won the Jungle Soundclash, and his career also expanded into production, Radio 1's One in the Jungle, Kiss FM and his own Mix & Blen label. The important thread is longevity: the DJ who remembers jungle becoming a scene has continued representing it internationally rather than treating the early 90s as a closed historical period.

Kenny Ken — first-person history ↗Fabio oral history ↗Kenny Ken archive →