Rave Archive UK

Rachel Wallace

● LIVE NOW
Reading live metadata…
LIVE STREAM —
Rachel Wallace
Vocalist • Breakbeat Rave • Hardcore • Suburban Base

Rachel Wallace

Some rave voices stayed in the room longer than the sleeve credits did. Rachel Wallace’s run through the first Suburban Base catalogue catches full soul vocals being pulled into breakbeat rave just as the music was getting faster, heavier and less interested in tidy genre borders.

The story

When the discography is the history

Rachel Wallace’s public story is concentrated in the records themselves: four releases sitting exactly where Suburban Base was turning breakbeat rave into the music that followed.

Rachel Wallace enters the documented rave story through Suburban Base, Dan Donnelly’s Romford-based label whose early catalogue became one of the clearest paper trails through breakbeat rave, hardcore, jungle and drum & bass. The label was never only one sound. Its records kept changing because the clubs, pirate stations and producers around them were changing almost monthly.

Her first key appearance came in 1991 on M&M featuring Rachel Wallace — “I Feel This Way”, catalogue number SUBBASE 06. That position in the label chronology matters. Suburban Base was still describing its territory through breakbeat rave rather than the later specialist categories, and the record places a full female soul vocal inside drums and arrangements aimed squarely at the rave floor.

The vocal is not a tiny sampled phrase glued onto a track. Wallace carries the song. That distinction is easy to miss when early rave history gets reduced to producers, DJs and anonymous female hooks. Here the singer is named on the record, and the emotional shape of the tune depends on her performance as much as on the breaks underneath it.

“I Feel This Way” also demonstrates how the rave remix worked. M&M’s production could keep the vocal legible while the rhythm section did the physical work. In a specialist-shop and pirate-radio world, that combination made sense: ravers wanted pressure, but they also remembered songs they could sing back.

In 1992 Wallace received a release under her own name: “Tell Me Why” — SUBBASE 13. The official Suburban Base archive preserves four mixes: M&M’s Full Vocal and Beefed Up versions, then Acorn Arts’ Bongo Mix and Trance Style. The same voice is pushed through four different ideas of what rave might be.

That remix sheet reads almost like a scene map. The full-vocal mix keeps the song closest to its soulful centre. The beefed-up mix makes the club intent more obvious. Acorn Arts then pull the material sideways into percussion and trance, showing how porous the boundaries still were in 1992.

Sasha’s Glastonbury 1992 set includes the Acorn Arts Bongo Mix of Tell Me Why. It puts the record back inside a working 1992 DJ set, next to Korda, Future Sound of London and other records crossing house, rave and progressive territory at the time.

The same year Wallace appears on D’Cruze — “Life”, SUBBASE 17. D’Cruze’s work sits closer to the breakbeat lineage that would feed jungle, so the vocal turns up again in a slightly different part of the label’s rapidly mutating sound.

By 1993 “Pressure” extends the run. Later old-skool mixes file the record under hardcore or breakbeat, which is exactly the point: Wallace’s voice moved through music whose eventual genre labels were still being decided by DJs and dancers rather than written cleanly on the sleeve.

Suburban Base’s own later retrospectives kept returning to these records. I Feel This Way and Tell Me Why reappear in anniversary collections because the label understands them as part of its foundation period rather than as stray vocal-house excursions before the “real” hardcore records began.

DJ Mag’s history of Suburban Base makes the wider setting clear: the label’s background included rap, soul and R&B as much as house, and early releases such as I Feel This Way were being rinsed during the first half of the 1990s. That mixed musical background helps explain why a soulful vocalist belonged naturally inside a label later remembered for much harder breakbeat music.

Wallace’s profile restores something rave histories often lose. Producers get aliases, catalogue numbers and studio stories. DJs get tape packs. Vocalists can be remembered as a line from a chorus without the person attached. Here the catalogue credits are strong enough to put the name back where the ravers heard the voice.

Four records, one fast-moving scene

The voice through the Sub Base mutation

1991 • SUBBASE 06

I Feel This Way

M&M put Wallace’s full soulful vocal into the label’s early breakbeat-rave language.

1992 • SUBBASE 13

Tell Me Why

M&M and Acorn Arts take the same song through full-vocal, beefed-up, bongo and trance versions.

1992 • SUBBASE 17

Life

D’Cruze moves Wallace’s voice into another branch of the label’s increasingly breakbeat-heavy catalogue.

1993 • SUBBASE 29

Pressure

Subplates Volume 2 catches Wallace again as the label’s breakbeat language has moved decisively toward the darker hardcore-to-jungle edge.

Career chapters

Credit the singer, not just the sample

1991

Named on the rave record

I Feel This Way makes Wallace a credited part of Suburban Base’s foundation catalogue rather than an anonymous hook.

1992

Tell Me Why

A release under her own name lets four mixes test how far one vocal can travel across the club spectrum.

1992–1993

Life & Pressure

The voice stays present as breakbeat rave hardens and the label moves closer to hardcore and jungle.

Afterwards

Catalogue memory

Suburban Base retrospectives and old-skool sets keep returning to the records long after the original pressing runs.

Rave Archive UK imagery

Rachel Wallace in frame

Four images from the Rave Archive UK collection accompany the records and dates at the centre of the story.

Watch

The tunes with the name attached

Video and official audio sit beside the period DJ tapes.

Suburban Base • video

Tell Me Why

1992 Suburban Base release, presented by the label channel.

Watch on YouTube ↗
Suburban Base • track

I Feel This Way

M&M featuring Rachel Wallace — the 1991 foundation-period vocal cut.

Watch / listen ↗
Official audio

D’Cruze — Life

Life featuring Rachel Wallace, with Suburban Base publishing credit.

Watch / listen ↗
Listen • records in period DJ sets

Hear the voice where DJs actually used it

Rachel Wallace is a vocalist, so the listening section follows the records through period DJ sets and label retrospectives.

Period DJ set • 1992
Sasha — Glastonbury 1992 — includes Rachel Wallace “Tell Me Why (Acorn Arts Bongo Mix)”
Mixcloud ↗
Suburban Base catalogue retrospective • Mixcloud
Suburban Base — The History of Hardcore, Jungle & Drum & Bass 1991–1997 Part One — includes M&M feat. Rachel Wallace
Mixcloud ↗
Period rave set • 1992
Carl Cox — Amnesia House “Book of Love” — 1992 — includes Rachel Wallace “Tell Me Why”
Mixcloud ↗
Why she matters

Rave history has too many anonymous women’s voices

Rachel Wallace’s importance comes from hearing how a named, soulful female vocal helped give early breakbeat records their emotional centre, even without the public profile of the headline DJs around her.

The records survived because ravers knew them. The archive’s job is to make sure the singer’s name survives with them.

Sources & further reading

Sources & further reading

Rachel Wallace is what happens when you put the singer’s name back onto the rave record everybody remembers.